Image 2

Privacy Policy

Bio Futura respects the privacy of all her customers and users of the website. Therefore we only process personal data that we need in order to deliver our goods and services. We will not send or sell any data to third parties and will only use the information to process your request or order. We treat all personal information as confidential and make sure it is not accessible for third parties that are not concerned with processing your order.

This privacy policy is applicable when using our website and any further services that we offer. This privacy policy is valid from the 24th of May 2018 and will render all previous versions invalid. This privacy policy describes which data is collected by us, what we use this data for, en with whom and under which terms we send this data to third parties. We will also explain how we will store your data, how we protect the data against abuse/misuse and which rights you have concerning the data that you provide us.

Bio Futura BV, which is situated at Van Nelleweg 1, 3044BC, Rotterdam in The Netherlands, is the responsible for the processing of personal data like addressed in this privacy policy.

General contact details:
Bio Futura BV
Van Nelleweg 1
3044BC Rotterdam
The Netherlands
+31107370797
customerservice@biofutura.com
https://www.biofutura.com

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact Tobias Zitz who is responsible for all privacy related matters within Bio Futura. If you have any requests regarding your personal data, you can also file them here.

Contact details for privacy related matters and requests:
Tobias Zitz
privacy@biofutura.com


Personal data that we process

Bio Futura BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or you have provided us with your personal data. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name

  • Address details

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • IP-address


Special and/or sensitive personal data

We do not collect and process any special or sensitive personal data. This type of data is referring to personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and medical or criminal history.

We assume that our website visitors who are below the age of 16 years, will only place an order if they have received permission from a parent or guardian. We will process this data with the same care as with other all other orders. However we cannot check if a visitor is 16 years or older. We therefore encourage parents/guardians to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent any data being collected with their parental consent. If you are convinced that we collected data of a minor, please contact us via privacy@biofutura.com.


With which goal and on which basis do we process personal data?

Bio Futura BV processes your personal data for the following goals and on the following legal bases:


Base: To carry out our agreement

We are allowed to collect and process your personal data so that we can carry out our agreement. The goals for this data process are:

  • To process your order

  • To process your payment and the accompanying invoicing

  • To contact you if it necessary to carry out or services

  • To offer the possibility to create an online account

  • To deliver your order at the specified address



Base: Consent/Permission

We are allowed to collect and process your personal data if you explicitly gave us permission or consent to do so. The goals for this process are:

  • To send you a newsletter


Base: Legally obligated

We are allowed to collect and process your personal data if we are legally obligated to do so. The goals for this process are:

  • To file correct tax returns

  • To keep a financial administration for tax audits


Automated decision-making

Bio Futura BV does not make any decisions based upon automated processes that have serious consequences for persons. These are decisions that are being made by computer programs or systems without any human interference (for example an employee of Bio Futura BV).


How long do we store personal data?

Bio Futura BV stores your personal data no longer than necessary to accomplish our goals for which we collected your data. But we also are legally obligated by the Dutch Tax Authorities to keep records of invoice and payment data for a minimum of 7 years. That is why we keep the following retention period for the following data:



Data

Retention period

Reason

First and last name

Minimum of 7 years after you have ordered

Due to Tax Regulations we need to keep financial records of persons that have made a transaction with us and if they paid the VAT.

First and last name

The retention period is 10 years unless you unsubscribe from the newsletter. In that case all your data will be deleted.

We use your names to send you a personalised newsletter.

Email address

The retention period is 10 years unless you unsubscribe from the newsletter. In that case all your data will be deleted.

We use your email address to send you a personalised newsletter.

Address

Minimum of 7 years after you have ordered

Due to Tax Regulations we need to keep financial records of persons that have made a transaction with us and if they paid the VAT.

Telephone number

Minimum of 7 years after you have ordered

Due to Tax Regulations we need to keep financial records of persons that have made a transaction with us and if they paid the VAT.

Email address

Minimum of 7 years after you have ordered

Due to Tax Regulations we need to keep financial records of persons that have made a transaction with us and if they paid the VAT.

IP-address

Minimum of 7 years after you have ordered

Due to Tax Regulations we need to keep financial records of persons that have made a transaction with us and if they paid the VAT.


Sharing your personal data with third parties

Bio Futura BV will only share your personal data with selected third parties if this is necessary to carry out our agreement or to comply with any legal regulations. For example we send your data to our payment service provider so that they can process your payment and inform us if your payment was successful. Also we send your delivery address to the warehouse so that they can create a shipment with DPD to have them deliver your order to your designated delivery address.

If we instruct companies to process your data, we will sign a processing agreement with them to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your data. Bio Futura BV will remain liable for these data processes. Below you will find an overview with which parties we share your personal data so that we can carry out the agreement:


Category

Name party

Data

Purpose

Hosting / Database

Byte

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address
- IP-address

Our webshop is running on a server at Byte. Also any data from the webshop is stored here in the database.

Webshop system

Magento

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address
- IP-address

To correctly process orders and invoices. Also to manage customer accounts. Our webshop runs on this software but the personal data is stored and processed with our hosting provider.

Payment service provider (PSP)

MultiSafePay

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address
- IP-address

To correctly approve and process payments that are made through Ideal, Paypal, Visa, Mastercard and Klarna

Review system

Kiyoh

- First and last name
- Email address

To send you an email to review our products and services.

Financial administration / bookkeeping system

Exact

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address

To store orders and invoices in our administration. Your email address and names will be used if we need to send you a payment reminder through this system.

Debt collection agency

Straetus

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address
- IP-address

After several reminders and not having received a payment, we will send your personal data to the debt collection agency so that they can create a file on the debt that you have with us and will proceed the collect that debt on our behalf.

Connections

Dealer4Dealer

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address

Order data and personal data needs to be transferred from our webshop system to our bookkeeping system so that we can generate a financial administration. The transfer of this data runs through a online connection of Dealer4Dealer.

Connections

Linq5

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address

Order data and personal data needs to be transferred from our bookkeeping system to the warehouse so that they can pack and ship your order. The transfer of this data runs through a connection of Linq5.

Newsletter system

Spotler

- First and last name
- Email address

To send you a personalised newsletter we use an online program to create our newsletters. To send you a correct newsletter we need to have the correct personal data.


With these select third parties we do not sign a processing agreement with because they carry their own responsibility for the processing of the personal data that we send to them. These parties have the primary task of sending and delivering your order. Therefore they will only use your personal data for this specific task. You can be assured that these third parties will comply to the same privacy laws under the GDPR. For any questions and requests regarding your personal data, please contact these companies directly.


Category

Name party

Data

Purpose

Logistics (Warehouse)

Fulfilment Solutions

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- Email address

The warehouse needs your personal data and order data to pack your order and send it out with one of the transport companies.

Logistics

(Transport company)

PostNL

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number

The transporter needs your personal data to deliver your order to the correct address.

Logistics

(Transport company)

DPD

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number

The transporter needs your personal data to deliver your order to the correct address.

Logistics

(Transport company)

CTS and any network distribution partners

- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number

The transporter needs your personal data to deliver your order to the correct address.



Cookies that we use

All websites of Bio Futura B.V. use cookies. These are functional, analytical, tracking and social cookies. These cookies are small bits of information, which are saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone. These cookies have multiple uses, like recognizing you during your next visit on one of our websites. The cookies also make it possible for us, to obtain information about the use of our website. This allows us to improve and adjust our services to the specific needs of our visitors. Cookies do not carry any harmful software or confidential information such as credit card details.

On your first visit we will inform you about these cookies and will ask your permission to place these on your device. At any time you can withdraw this permission. Besides that, you can also delete all information that was saved earlier through the settings of your browser. Instructions on how to do this, can be found under the help section of your browser.

Session Cookies
In order to remember your preferences and preferred settings, we use “Session Cookies”. These will be automatically deleted when you close your browser. For instance, these type of cookies allow us to remember the products you have added to your cart.

Persistente Cookies
“Persistent Cookies” are used to remember your preferences. This helps us to personalize your shopping experience and to guarantee that you receive the correct information during your visit to one of our websites. These cookies will be automatically deleted after one hour, but can also be deleted manually.

Tracking Cookies & Analytics Cookies
“Tracking Cookies” are cookies that follow and track your behaviour on our websites. These cookies allow us to receive statistics in software such as Google Analytics. Personal information will not be collected or shown, but they do help us to improve our websites, services and products. We have made cookies from Google Analytics anonymous and therefore we can place these without permission. These cookies can be deleted manually or they will be deleted automatically after a fixed amount of time by your browser.   

Social Cookies
“Social Cookies” are saved by social networks such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter. These cookies make it possible for you, to share content of our website. Also, it makes it possible for us to show relevant content on the same social networks. These cookies are not configured for just one type of social media. For more information about these Social Cookies, you can always check the privacy policy of the social network you work with. There you can find information about these cookies and how to manage these.

Deleting and deactivating cookies
The moment you visit of our websites, you give us permission to place these cookies, as explained before. If you do not want to give us permission, you can delete or deactivate the cookies. It is possible that some important elements of our website will not work anymore, after you deactivated the cookies. Instructions for deleting or deactivating cookies can be found through the help feature of your browser.


See, modify or delete your data

You have the right to see, modify or delete the data that we have collected form you. Besides that, you have the right to withdraw any permission that you have given us or object to the fact that your personal data is being processed. You also have the right to the transfer of your personal data. That means that you can request us to give you a copy of your data and have this transferred to another designated company.

To request to see, modify, delete or transfer your personal data, or to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your data please send us an email. Send your request to: privacy@biofutura.com.

To be sure that the request comes from the right person, we could ask you to provide additional identification.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but always within 4 weeks.

If it is your opinion that Bio Futura BV does not handle your personal data with care, we would like to make you aware that you have the possibility to file a complaint at the Dutch Data Authorities. Since we are a Dutch company the Dutch Data Authorities are the leading authorities within the EU for us. You can file a complaint through this link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How do we protect your personal data?

Bio Futura BV takes the protection of your data serious and we have taken adequate precautions to prevent any abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised amendments of your data. If you believe that your data is not protected properly or you believe that your data has been misused, please contact us via: privacy@biofutura.com

Bio Futura BV has take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software, like virusscanner and firewall

  • TLS (previously SSL). We send your data through a secured internet connection. You can see this in the URL field which should start with “https” and the green lock symbol.

  • All customer accounts are password protected. These passwords are not visible to us.

  • Our internal systems are password protected and, where possible, also protected by 2-step authentication.

  • Besides that, our employees have limited access / usability per system. This way we ensure that employees only have access to data/features that are tied to their position.


Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Bio Futura BV has not appointed a DPO because this is not necessary according to the new privacy law GDPR. We do not process any sensitive personal data and it is not our core business to process personal data on a large scale.

But within the company we have appointed an employee to handle all questions and requests regarding privacy and privacy related matters. This employee is not a DPO as described by law.

If you have any questions regarding privacy and privacy related matters, you can contact:

Tobias Zitz
privacy@biofutura.com

Scroll to top